PRIVACY POLICY

Loopys Towels understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept private and secure.  We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. 


Collecting Personal Information about You
Loopys Towels will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.  The personal information we collect will include information you provide to us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.


The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email.


Please note Loopys Towels does not store any card numbers/ financial information supplied by our customers when placing an order.


Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Loopys Towels respects your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.


Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.


We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.


We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing.


Securing and Storing Your Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.


In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.


Disposal of Personal Information
Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. By law after a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.



Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  All changes will be visible in an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website www.loopys.com.au



If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988, the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au